Posts: 119
Threads: 8
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,136
Threads: 50
Joined: Jun 2010
I use this, with a much longer sleep (1500), but I still get the occasional black screen, so don't rely on it if you absolutely must have that screenshot.
Posts: 3,780
Threads: 33
Joined: Jun 2010
Ronald_Reagan Wrote:I think you would need to replace $lightscalerate with the correct value for that to work. What would be the correct value?
Posts: 3,462
Threads: 72
Joined: Jun 2010
(21 Jul 10, 02:31PM)DES|V-Man Wrote: Ronald_Reagan Wrote:I think you would need to replace $lightscalerate with the correct value for that to work. What would be the correct value?
Whatever you would want, that string is leftover from the rave script, so for people who already have the rave script installed, it will automatically run at every half second (the default is 500 ms). For people who haven't installed the rave script it would probably pop up with an error saying something like "what the hell is this string!?!?!". The correct value is whatever you want it to be, but 500ms is a good rate.
Posts: 3,780
Threads: 33
Joined: Jun 2010
21 Jul 10, 09:06PM
(This post was last modified: 21 Jul 10, 09:07PM by V-Man.)
:/
You shouldn't need to edit that portion of the script, if you have installed rave.cfg and execute it from autoexec.cfg. You can change that value in-game by opening the associated menu.
On the other hand, you may experience problems if you try to make an alias with "$" in it.
Posts: 3,462
Threads: 72
Joined: Jun 2010
...
I'm pretty sure we are agreeing now, and your making up illrelevent topics, whatever, I'll trust you on this one.
Just saying, if you dont have the rave script installed, AC wont know what $lightchangerate means.
Posts: 140
Threads: 9
Joined: Jun 2010
21 Jul 10, 10:14PM
(This post was last modified: 21 Jul 10, 10:19PM by SplatZ.)
NVM, I figured it out.
:D
Posts: 44
Threads: 0
Joined: Jun 2010
21 Jul 10, 10:52PM
(This post was last modified: 22 Jul 10, 08:11AM by Ruthless.)
//Takes a screen shot of a person IP
alias banshot [
if (> (listlen $arg2) 0) [setadmin 1 $arg2] []
sleep 300 [whois $arg1]
sleep 600 [vote 2; toggleconsole]; sleep 200 [screenshot]
sleep 900 [toggleconsole; setadmin 0]
]
Should work :)
Posts: 1,823
Threads: 20
Joined: Jun 2010
22 Jul 10, 01:52AM
(This post was last modified: 22 Jul 10, 01:56AM by Gibstick.)
I had to spam it in more places.
This neat script allows you to cancel a vote of yes or no within five seconds. To cancel, press the opposite vote key. If you wish to skip the delay and vote straight away press the key twice. The best part is, if you cancel your vote you can still change your mind! Now, DES|GeneralDisarray made more than half of this but the basic idea with the two-ton aliases is mine :D
http://gibstick.pastebin.com/p3DwBwmy
http://one.zeelot.webfactional.com/forum...post_25091
//Delayed vote script by DES|GeneralDisarray and Gibstick
// Reset the aliases just in case
cancelallvotes = [ votingno = 0; votingyes = 0; votetimestamp = 0]
cancelallvotes
vote_exec1 = [ vote 1; echo "0You voted yes"; cancelallvotes ]
vote_exec2 = [ vote 2; echo "3You voted no"; cancelallvotes ]
// $arg1 = millis
delayed_vote = [
// only bother if we're actually due
if (= ($votetimestamp) ($arg1) ) [
if (= ($votingyes) 1) [ vote_exec1 ]
if (= ($votingno) 1) [ vote_exec2 ]
] [
echo "All this wait for nothing..."
]
]
delayed_vote_start = [ votetimestamp = (millis); sleep 5000 [ delayed_vote votetimestamp ] ]
delayvote1 = [
if (= ($votingyes) 1) [
// voting yes when already have voted yes, do it immediately
vote_exec1
] [
if (= ($votingno) 1) [
// changed mind, cancel
echo "6You cancelled your F2"; cancelallvotes
] [
// normal/first vote
echo "Voting YES in five seconds!"; votingyes = 1; delayed_vote_start
]
]
]
delayvote2 = [
if (= ($votingno) 1) [
// voting no when already have voted no, do it immediately
vote_exec2
] [
if (= ($votingyes) 1) [
// changed mind, cancel
echo "6You cancelled your F1"; cancelallvotes
] [
// normal/first vote
echo "Voting NO in five seconds!"; votingno = 1; delayed_vote_start
]
]
]
bind "F1" [delayvote1]
bind "F2" [delayvote2]
//Useless technical notes
//Script uses alias variables to determine the current voting state. If one is changed then the action is different, that is how the vote is "cancelled". But it is impossible to cancel a sleep and we ran into this problem. So GD came up with the miraculous and ingenious solution to use a timestamp to associate one F1/F2 with another. But he insisted that we use normal alias commands instead of push and pop. :D
Posts: 2,841
Threads: 44
Joined: Jun 2010
If you would want to cancel a vote, why can't you simply get admin and press F2?
Posts: 1,823
Threads: 20
Joined: Jun 2010
22 Jul 10, 03:43AM
(This post was last modified: 22 Jul 10, 03:45AM by Gibstick.)
LOL wolf. I'd yell at you if I didn't know you any better. :) This lets you cancel the vote command itself after you press F1 or F2 within five seconds. It does not allow you to stop any ongoing vote as a normal player (unless yours happens to be
the one that fails/passes the vote). That'd be one helluvan exploit.
Posts: 1,331
Threads: 44
Joined: Jun 2010
alias panicvote [ // Force any vote to fail instantly
(vote 2)
(echo "You voted no!")
(sleep 10 [takeadmin])
(sleep 20 [setadmin 0])
]
:P
Posts: 2,841
Threads: 44
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 140
Threads: 9
Joined: Jun 2010
It lets you change your mind even after you already voted.
Posts: 2,067
Threads: 11
Joined: Jun 2010
But if you vote in the last 4-1 seconds of the vote it won't register.
Posts: 1,823
Threads: 20
Joined: Jun 2010
(22 Jul 10, 01:52AM)Gibstick Wrote: If you wish to skip the delay and vote straight away press the key twice.
Posts: 44
Threads: 0
Joined: Jun 2010
24 Jul 10, 02:30AM
(This post was last modified: 25 Jul 10, 01:06AM by Ruthless.)
//Saves ban related screenshots into specified folder within Assaultcube\screenshots. Folder will automatically be //created.
//Please not that it will need reworking for 1.1 depending on whether the jpg or png option is selected.
//GD will re-publish once 1.1 is done
alias banscreenshot [
banssfilename = (concatword (at (timestamp) 0) - (at (timestamp) 1) - (at (timestamp) 2) _ (at (timestamp) 3) - (at (timestamp) 4) - (at (timestamp) 5) )
screenshot (concatword screenshots/bans/ ($banssfilename) .bmp)
]
//written by GeneralDisarray
Example of it in use
alias banshot [
if (> (listlen $arg2) 0) [setadmin 1 $arg2] []
sleep 300 [whois $arg1]
sleep 600 [vote 2; toggleconsole]
sleep 700 [banscreenshot]
sleep 900 [toggleconsole; setadmin 0]
]
alias banscreenshot [
banssfilename = (concatword (at (timestamp) 0) - (at (timestamp) 1) - (at (timestamp) 2) _ (at (timestamp) 3) - (at (timestamp) 4) - (at (timestamp) 5) )
screenshot (concatword screenshots/bans/ ($banssfilename) .bmp)
]
Posts: 9
Threads: 0
Joined: Jun 2010
Is it possible to set separate sensitivities to each weapon? To be clear, when you have the SMG with "x" sensitivity, it should be able to change it to "y" when SR is picked from the weapon menu. I use three keybinds for this atm. But without messing with keybinds it would be nice to have different sensitivities for each. Something starts with similar to loadcrosshair script maybe?
alias sensitivitychange [
if (= (curweapon) 0) [sensitivity 2.6] [] //knife
if (= (curweapon) 1) [sensitivity 2.6] [] //pistol
if (= (curweapon) 2) [sensitivity 2.6] [] //shotgun
if (= (curweapon) 3) [sensitivity 1.8] [] //subgun
if (= (curweapon) 5) [sensitivity 2.2] [] //assault rifle
if (= (curweapon) 6) [sensitivity 2.6] [] //grenades
if (= (curweapon) 7) [sensitivity 2.2] [] //sniper rifle
Posts: 140
Threads: 9
Joined: Jun 2010
(24 Jul 10, 03:13AM)Tolga Wrote: (19 Jul 10, 05:26PM)DES|V-Man Wrote:
alias sensitivitychange [
if (= (curweapon) 0) [sensitivity 2.6] [] //knife
if (= (curweapon) 1) [sensitivity 2.6] [] //pistol
if (= (curweapon) 2) [sensitivity 2.6] [] //shotgun
if (= (curweapon) 3) [sensitivity 1.8] [] //subgun
if (= (curweapon) 5) [sensitivity 2.2] [] //assault rifle
if (= (curweapon) 6) [sensitivity 2.6] [] //grenades
if (= (curweapon) 7) [sensitivity 2.2] [] //sniper rifle
Yes it is possible, to do it all you need to now enter is
bind "MOUSE1" [attack; sensitivitychange]
Also you should change
if (= (curweapon) 7) [sensitivity 2.2] [] //sniper rifle
To
if (= (curweapon) 4) [sensitivity 2.2] [] //sniper rifle
The change is that the weapon is 4, not 7.
Posts: 100
Threads: 6
Joined: Jun 2010
24 Jul 10, 03:18AM
(This post was last modified: 24 Jul 10, 03:19AM by R4zor.)
Yep, I use this:
newmenu Weapons
menumdl weapons/assault/menu mapmodel 75 12
menuitem "MTP-57 Assault Rifle" "nextprimary 5;echo MTP-57 Assault Rifle selected;sensitivity 4.1" "chmenumdl Weapons weapons/assault/menu mapmodel 75 12"
menuitem "A-ARD/10 Submachine Gun" "nextprimary 3;echo A-ARD/10 Submachine Gun selected;sensitivity 4.1" "chmenumdl Weapons weapons/subgun/menu mapmodel 75 12"
menuitem "Precision Tech AD-81 Sniper Rifle" "nextprimary 4;echo Precision Tech AD-81 Sniper Rifle selected;sensitivity 2.8" "chmenumdl Weapons weapons/sniper/menu mapmodel 75 12"
menuitem "V-19 Combat Shotgun" "nextprimary 2;echo V-19 Combat Shotgun selected;sensitivity 2.8" "chmenumdl Weapons weapons/shotgun/menu mapmodel 75 12"
not sure if putting it in autoexec will change the menu, but you can try. If not, change the Weapons menu in menus_settings.cfg.
Posts: 9
Threads: 0
Joined: Jun 2010
It didn't work Splatz, thanks.
Putting R4zor's script directly into autoexec added four more weapons with pre-defined sensitivities in the script. So there were 8 weapons in weapon menu. Changing the Weapons menu in menus_settings.cfg worked properly with four weapons with wanted sensitivities. However I liked the 8 weapon menu more and will use it:)
Thank you R4zor.
Posts: 3,462
Threads: 72
Joined: Jun 2010
(24 Jul 10, 04:09AM)Tolga Wrote: It didn't work Splatz, thanks.
Taken down Splatz!
Posts: 9
Threads: 0
Joined: Jun 2010
LoL. I knew I should have written it in a better way :P I need more progress in English, I guess.
Posts: 3,462
Threads: 72
Joined: Jun 2010
I found it funny, thanks for your broken english. :)
Posts: 76
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2010
A very small change to the banscreenshot script, confirmed to work on linux and windows:
alias banscreenshot [
banssfilename = (concatword (at (timestamp) 0) - (at (timestamp) 1) - (at (timestamp) 2) _ (at (timestamp) 3) - (at (timestamp) 4) - (at (timestamp) 5) )
screenshot (concatword screenshots/bans/ ($banssfilename) .bmp)
]
Again, once 1.1 is out this will need a minor modification.
Posts: 195
Threads: 4
Joined: Jul 2010
27 Jul 10, 01:20AM
(This post was last modified: 27 Jul 10, 01:21AM by NightHawkd.)
Simple way to check clan members during a game in a menu.
Just change the names to fit your clan members.
The command to see you list is /showmenu "Clan Roster"
This is my first script so Im happy i did it tis good and it worked, I also had a little help from Ronald_Reagan
// main roster
newmenu "Clan Roster" //This is the ~TgS~ Clan Roster
alias clanroster [showmenu "Clan Roster"]
menuitem "~TgS~NightHawkd" [showmenu NightHawkd]
menuitem "~TgS~Droid" [showmenu Droid]
menuitem "~TgS~Reloading" [showmenu Reloading]
menuitem "~TgS~Tyler" [showmenu Tyler]
menuitem "~TgS~UseSniPeZ" [showmenu UseSniPeZ]
menuitem "~TgS~Valor" [showmenu Valor]
menuitem "~TgS~M!K3" [showmenu M!K3]
menuitem "~TgS~SogeKing" [showmenu SogeKing]
menuitem "~TgS~Frittoss" [showmenu Frittoss]
menuitem "~TgS~modus-ops" [showmenu modus-ops]
menuitem "~TgS~NoFear" [showmenu NoFear]
menuitem "~TgS~XsamaX" [showmenu XsamaX]
menuitem "~TgS~Praetor" [showmenu Praetor]
menuitem "~TgS~Airbellum" [showmenu Airbellum]
menuitem "~TgS~Google" [showmenu Google]
menuitem "~TgS~iNoob." [showmenu iNoob.]
menuitem "~TgS~Moose" [showmenu Moose]
menuitem "~TgS~L1994J" [showmenu L1994J]
menuitem "~TgS~Varon" [showmenu Varon]
menuitem "~TgS~MANNY^~^" [showmenu Manny^~^]
menuitem "Close" closemenu
//start player bios
newmenu NightHawkd
menuitem "Position; Co-Leader"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Droid
menuitem "Position; Leader"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Reloading
menuitem "Position; Co-Leader"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Tyler
menuitem "Position; Council Member"
menuitem "Close" Closemenu
newmenu UseSniPeZ
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Valor
menuitem "Position; Counsil Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu M!K3
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu SogeKing
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Frittoss
menuitem "Position; Web Developer and Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu modus-ops
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" Close menu
newmenu NoFear
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu XsamaX
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Praetor
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Airbellum
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Google
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu iNoob.
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Moose
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu L1994J
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Varon
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Manny^~^
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
Posts: 1,438
Threads: 54
Joined: Jun 2010
NightHawkd, nice job but i just dont see why anyone would use it, not even clan members.
But still nice job. I harte doing menu's, they hurt my brain :/
Posts: 1,823
Threads: 20
Joined: Jun 2010
It'd be incredibly useful if it had IPs ^^
For those servers who don't have nick protection.
Posts: 3,462
Threads: 72
Joined: Jun 2010
Like, listing IPs? as in,
newmenu NightHawkd
menuitem "Position; Co-Leader"
menuitem "IP: xxx.xxx.xx"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
Posts: 195
Threads: 4
Joined: Jul 2010
ya they mean that Reagan but guys that would only work if your members had static ip addresses and ty for saying i did ok for my first time.
|