Posts: 3,462
Threads: 72
Joined: Jun 2010
Yeah, it was a nice way to show him the idea, as his scripting is on a very basic level, and menus aren't too hard. Plus, its nice to see who is in your clan and not when you are playing on non protected servers (I say when I'm not in a clan).
Posts: 2,067
Threads: 11
Joined: Jun 2010
(27 Jul 10, 01:20AM)~TgS~NightHawkd Wrote: Simple way to check clan members during a game in a menu.
Just change the names to fit your clan members.
The command to see you list is /showmenu "Clan Roster"
This is my first script so Im happy i did it tis good and it worked, I also had a little help from Ronald_Reagan
// main roster
newmenu "Clan Roster" //This is the ~TgS~ Clan Roster
alias clanroster [showmenu "Clan Roster"]
menuitem "~TgS~NightHawkd" [showmenu NightHawkd]
menuitem "~TgS~Droid" [showmenu Droid]
menuitem "~TgS~Reloading" [showmenu Reloading]
menuitem "~TgS~Tyler" [showmenu Tyler]
menuitem "~TgS~UseSniPeZ" [showmenu UseSniPeZ]
menuitem "~TgS~Valor" [showmenu Valor]
menuitem "~TgS~M!K3" [showmenu M!K3]
menuitem "~TgS~SogeKing" [showmenu SogeKing]
menuitem "~TgS~Frittoss" [showmenu Frittoss]
menuitem "~TgS~modus-ops" [showmenu modus-ops]
menuitem "~TgS~NoFear" [showmenu NoFear]
menuitem "~TgS~XsamaX" [showmenu XsamaX]
menuitem "~TgS~Praetor" [showmenu Praetor]
menuitem "~TgS~Airbellum" [showmenu Airbellum]
menuitem "~TgS~Google" [showmenu Google]
menuitem "~TgS~iNoob." [showmenu iNoob.]
menuitem "~TgS~Moose" [showmenu Moose]
menuitem "~TgS~L1994J" [showmenu L1994J]
menuitem "~TgS~Varon" [showmenu Varon]
menuitem "~TgS~MANNY^~^" [showmenu Manny^~^]
menuitem "Close" closemenu
//start player bios
newmenu NightHawkd
menuitem "Position; Co-Leader"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Droid
menuitem "Position; Leader"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Reloading
menuitem "Position; Co-Leader"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Tyler
menuitem "Position; Council Member"
menuitem "Close" Closemenu
newmenu UseSniPeZ
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Valor
menuitem "Position; Counsil Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu M!K3
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu SogeKing
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Frittoss
menuitem "Position; Web Developer and Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu modus-ops
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" Close menu
newmenu NoFear
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu XsamaX
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Praetor
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Airbellum
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Google
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu iNoob.
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Moose
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu L1994J
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Varon
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
newmenu Manny^~^
menuitem "Position; Member"
menuitem "Close" closemenu
Thought I might change it a bit. Perfect for those times when you wonder "Oh sh**, where does he live again?"
// main roster
newmenu "Clan Roster" //This is the Clan| Clan Roster
alias clanroster [showmenu "Clan Roster"]
menuitem "Clan|Player1" [showmenu Player1]
menuitem "Clan|Player2" [showmenu Player2]
menuitem "Clan|Player3" [showmenu Player3]
menuitem "Close" closemenu
//start player bios
newmenu Player1
menuitem "Alias: Player1" -1
menuitem "IP: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" -1
menuitem "Country: USA" -1
menuitem "Rank: Leader" -1
menuitem "Favourite Weapon: Assault Rifle" -1
menuitem "Favourite Map: ac_complex" -1
menuitem "Favourite Game Mode: Team Deathmatch" -1
menuitem "Back" [showmenu "Clan Roster"]
newmenu Player2
menuitem "Alias: Player2" -1
menuitem "IP: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" -1
menuitem "Country: Brazil" -1
menuitem "Rank: High Ranked Member" -1
menuitem "Favourite Weapon: Sub-Machine Gun" -1
menuitem "Favourite Map: ac_desert" -1
menuitem "Favourite Game Mode: Team One Shot, One Kill" -1
menuitem "Back" [showmenu "Clan Roster"]
newmenu Player3
menuitem "Alias: Player3" -1
menuitem "IP: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx" -1
menuitem "Country: Australia" -1
menuitem "Rank: Regular member" -1
menuitem "Favourite Weapon: Sniper Rifle" -1
menuitem "Favourite Map: ac_shine" -1
menuitem "Favourite Game Mode: Capture The Flag" -1
menuitem "Back" [showmenu "Clan Roster"]
Again, there's no particular reason anyone would use it though.
If you want to use it, type:
Or, if you want to press a key for it:
/bind "KEY" [showmenu "Clan Roster"]
There ya go ;)
Posts: 3,780
Threads: 33
Joined: Jun 2010
*Tweak*
// main roster
newmenu "Clan Roster" //This is the Clan| Clan Roster
alias clanroster [showmenu "Clan Roster"]
menuitemtextinput "Compare IP to Clan|Player1" "" [whois $arg1; showmenu Player1]
menuitemtextinput "Compare IP to Clan|Player2" "" [whois $arg1; showmenu Player2]
menuitemtextinput "Compare IP to Clan|Player3" "" [whois $arg1; showmenu Player3]
menuitem "Close" closemenu
// etc.
Posts: 100
Threads: 6
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,067
Threads: 11
Joined: Jun 2010
28 Jul 10, 10:19AM
(This post was last modified: 28 Jul 10, 10:20AM by Orynge.)
Pointless console spam.
consolespam = [commanddoesntexist; sleep 1 [youllhavetoquitassaultcubenow; sleep 2 [consolespam]]]
HINT: Don't use it :P
Posts: 1,438
Threads: 54
Joined: Jun 2010
spam = [ loop spm 99999 [say "This isnt spam. No really. Seriously, it's not"]]
GG.
Btw, you will probably get banned for using it or something like that.
Posts: 27
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 152
Threads: 20
Joined: Jul 2010
hey guys
im found some pretty cool scripts in here, but when i copy them to the autoexecute file nothin happens ingame... like i never changed a thing :P
so what exactly should i do to make the scripts work?
tnx
Posts: 1,038
Threads: 96
Joined: Jun 2010
(29 Jul 10, 07:56PM)Milandrag Wrote: hey guys
im found some pretty cool scripts in here, but when i copy them to the autoexecute file nothin happens ingame... like i never changed a thing :P
so what exactly should i do to make the scripts work?
tnx Most of them (or all probably) are bound to a specific command, so you'll have to type that command to see something.
Posts: 152
Threads: 20
Joined: Jul 2010
yes i know that... for example that quick knife thing with q (page 1)... i have copies that one and i pressed it like milion times and nothin happens...
same with the forceteam change script (the one that makes selected cn forceteam change every 5 secs or so) also not workin althou i have admin...
so am i doin something wrong while copying or should i also write something beside copy&paste?
Posts: 1,436
Threads: 7
Joined: Jun 2010
Can you show us your autoexec.cfg?
Posts: 152
Threads: 20
Joined: Jul 2010
sure. here it is
// this file gets executed if you start the game
//quick knife
alias quickknife [
if (!= (curweapon) 6) [melee]
attack
onrelease [ sleep 1 [ if (= (curweapon) 0) [weapon (prevweapon)] ] ]
]
bind Q quickknife
//zoom script by stef with fog 1024 trick added, a must for a sniper
alias adjustsens [
scopefov 40
scopesensscale = (divf $scopefov $fov)
]
alias altaction_4 [ alias oldfog $fog;fog 1024
adjustsens; domodifier 1; zoom 1;
onrelease [ zoom 0; adjustsens; fog $oldfog ]
]
alias delta_game_1 [
if (= $arg1 1) [
//fixed up swapteams script
//usage: /swapteams MAXCLIENTS - MAXCLIENTS being the maximum number of clients on the server, assumes 20
alias swapteams [
alias _numclients $arg1;
if (= $_numclients 0) [
alias _numclients 20 //no num specified, assume 20
]
alias _curnum 0;
loop i $_numclients [
sleep (* 100 $i) [
forceteam $_curnum;
_curnum = (+ $_curnum 1);
]
]
]
this is all that is inside the autoexec.cfg file... is there anything missing and should be there?
Posts: 2,067
Threads: 11
Joined: Jun 2010
Binding in the config folder doesn't work for me. I just bind in-game.
Posts: 1,436
Threads: 7
Joined: Jun 2010
Hmmm....
Maybe the autoexec.cfg where you put that in is not the one that get executed. See if there is an autoexec.cfg in C:\Users\YourUserNameHere\Documents\AssaultCube_1.0.2\config.
To make sure, try adding something like at the beginning. Now you should see "BLABLABLABLABLA" appear in the console when you start the game. If not, it's indeed the wrong file.
Posts: 1,331
Threads: 44
Joined: Jun 2010
29 Jul 10, 11:19PM
(This post was last modified: 29 Jul 10, 11:23PM by Bukz.)
There must be something else going on here, there *should* be nothing wrong with running those scripts via the autoexec.cfg - or even a custom config file that you just exec from the autoexec...
aliases and binds are best dealt with via the autoexec/config folder - and I see no reason why the above scripts do not work for you. I may note though, if you are trying to edit your autoexec.cfg (or any other config file for that matter) with a rich text editor, you're only asking for problems. :P
I've recently been hearing complaints from a lot of Mac users about some of the more complicated scripts, I have a feeling you two may also use Mac. Maybe there is some kinda OS specific "bug" dare I say? Idk, I remember recently hearing V-Man say that many Mac's cannot handle the more complicated cubescripts. :\
* Bukz summons flowtron/V-Man to the rescue
Edit: Tempest sounds like he may of solved it - although I've never had an autoexec in my home dir.
Posts: 1,438
Threads: 54
Joined: Jun 2010
(29 Jul 10, 11:19PM)Bukz Wrote: Edit: Tempest sounds like he may of solved it - although I've never had an autoexec in my home dir. Neither.
Posts: 1,823
Threads: 20
Joined: Jun 2010
Check your file permissions.
Posts: 152
Threads: 20
Joined: Jul 2010
im using Ubungtu 4.10 (latest version completely updated) and i have all permisions i can have...
i've also tried that echo thing and nothin happens...
ive looked up for another autoexec.cfg and there isn't any
should i try addin a line into assaultcube luncher... something like to tell him to run autoexec.cfg?
Posts: 1,436
Threads: 7
Joined: Jun 2010
Strange. Try copying the autoexec.cfg you have into ~/.assaultcube_v1.0/config.
If that doesn't help, describe how you launch AC.
Posts: 152
Threads: 20
Joined: Jul 2010
well my autoexec.cfg is already in this folder... but i still don't get any results... :/
Posts: 3,780
Threads: 33
Joined: Jun 2010
Try this, to see if maybe the bind is just getting written over:
in-game, type
and see if it's bound to "Q" then. If not, you do have a misplaced autoexec.
Posts: 378
Threads: 8
Joined: Jun 2010
30 Jul 10, 05:02PM
(This post was last modified: 30 Jul 10, 05:04PM by YourSister.)
hi all :D i need 2 scripts:
1) saving the screenshots in .jpg... is possible?
2) close the console when i close assaultcube (in windows)
Posts: 1,038
Threads: 96
Joined: Jun 2010
30 Jul 10, 05:15PM
(This post was last modified: 30 Jul 10, 05:15PM by Andrez.)
(30 Jul 10, 05:02PM)YourSister Wrote: hi all :D i need 2 scripts:
1) saving the screenshots in .jpg... is possible?
2) close the console when i close assaultcube (in windows) 1) I don't know in 1.0.4, but in 1.1 you can choose between bmp and jpg
2) Open assaultcube.bat with notepad (il blocco note per intenderci :D) and delete the string "pause" ;)
Posts: 3,462
Threads: 72
Joined: Jun 2010
Ha, I was going to suggest something like what DES|V-Man wrote, but it seemed that you had it under control.
Posts: 152
Threads: 20
Joined: Jul 2010
well i still can't get this thing workin... when press q after i've binded it it says unknown komand: quickknife...
srry for all problems but i can't get this thing workin... :/
Posts: 3,780
Threads: 33
Joined: Jun 2010
30 Jul 10, 10:46PM
(This post was last modified: 30 Jul 10, 10:48PM by V-Man.)
OK, so that means the cfg file containing the alias "quickknife" is not being read.
Search your system for saved.cfg. autoexec.cfg should go in the same folder. You may have 2 saved.cfg files (many Windows installations do).
If you find 2 saved.cfg files, one of them will be sharing its folder with the autoexec.cfg you've been editing. The other will share its folder with a (mostly) empty autoexec.cfg file. that is the autoexec you should be editing.
Also, just in case, open up assaultcube.sh (if that's what you use to run the game) and post its contents here.
Posts: 378
Threads: 8
Joined: Jun 2010
(30 Jul 10, 05:15PM)Andrez Wrote: (30 Jul 10, 05:02PM)YourSister Wrote: hi all :D i need 2 scripts:
1) saving the screenshots in .jpg... is possible?
2) close the console when i close assaultcube (in windows) 1) I don't know in 1.0.4, but in 1.1 you can choose between bmp and jpg
2) Open assaultcube.bat with notepad (il blocco note per intenderci :D) and delete the string "pause" ;)
grazie mille per la 2) andrez!
Posts: 1,438
Threads: 54
Joined: Jun 2010
01 Aug 10, 07:53AM
(This post was last modified: 01 Aug 10, 09:53AM by DrauL.)
AC Calculator Script.
Say:
(To all players)
acadd = [say ($arg1) bullets in the gun plus ($arg2) from a ammo box equals (+ $arg1 $arg2) bullets total]
acsub = [say ($arg1) bullets in the gun minus ($arg2) that you fired equals (- $arg1 $arg2) bullets left]
acdiv = [say ($arg1) soldiers in the batte divided by ($arg2) teams equals (div $arg1 $arg2) enemies.]
acmul = [say ($arg1) soldiers in the battle with ($arg2) bullets each equals (* $arg1 $arg2) bullets in the fight.]
Echo:
(To you only)
acadd = [echo ($arg1) bullets in the gun plus ($arg2) from a ammo box equals (+ $arg1 $arg2) bullets total]
acsub = [echo ($arg1) bullets in the gun minus ($arg2) that you fired equals (- $arg1 $arg2) bullets left]
acdiv = [echo ($arg1) soldiers in the batte divided by ($arg2) teams equals (div $arg1 $arg2) enemies.]
acmul = [echo ($arg1) soldiers in the battle with ($arg2) bullets each equals (* $arg1 $arg2) bullets in the fight.]
acadd is addition
acsub is subtraction
acdiv is division
acmul is multiplication
Have Fun. xD
Posts: 152
Threads: 20
Joined: Jul 2010
ok i don't know how but i can't locate this file u are talking about (saved.cfg)...
well that's wiered... ive checked for all .cfg files on computer and there is none of them valled saved... not even part of the name is saved... :/:/
about luncher:
#!/bin/sh
set -e
HOMEASSAULT="$HOME/.assaultcube"
if [ ! -d $HOMEASSAULT ]; then
mkdir $HOMEASSAULT
cd $HOMEASSAULT
cp -r /usr/share/games/assaultcube/config .
ln -s /usr/share/games/assaultcube/packages .
ln -s /usr/share/games/assaultcube/bot .
fi
cd $HOMEASSAULT
exec /usr/lib/games/assaultcube/ac_client $@
that's how it looks like...
Posts: 1,823
Threads: 20
Joined: Jun 2010
Find your home directory (look at the launcher) and look in there.
|