Posts: 71
Threads: 11
Joined: Jan 2012
Hello everyone i need help for make a menu for my binds cause in keys that is much work and sometimes i dont remember which key XD
so can someone help me plz?
newmenu "Menu Binds"
menuitem "/say KNIFE ONLY"
menuitem "/say SHITGUN"
menuitem "/say STOP KILLING IN GEMA IDIOT"
menuitem "/say Lmao"
menuitem "/say lol
menuitem "/say L O L"
menuitem "/say I WONN YEA !!"
menuitem "/say :)"
menuitem "/say ty :)"
menuitem "/me is afk, brb !"
i already made this but idk what to do next and i can't find the menu anywhere so please could someone help me ... ?
Posts: 3,462
Threads: 72
Joined: Jun 2010
You did pretty good for a first attempt. When you are writing menus, you dont need to put a "/" before each thing you want to get executed. Also, you forgot to make it so anything would get executed. You need to add labels before the action. Also, even though it won't make a difference and I know the docs use the method you used, I'd use brackets ("[" and "]") instead of quotes. Making these changes you get:
[cubescript]
newmenu "Menu Binds"
menuitem "KNIFE ONLY" [say KNIFE ONLY]
menuitem "SHITGUN" [say SHITGUN]
menuitem "STOP KILLING IN GEMA IDIOT" [say STOP KILLING IN GEMA IDIOT]
menuitem "Lmao" [say Lmao]
menuitem "lol" [say lol]
menuitem "L O L" [say L O L]
menuitem "I WONN YEA !!" [say I WONN YEA !!]
menuitem ":)" [say :)]
menuitem "ty :)" [say ty :)]
menuitem "me is afk, brb !" [me is afk, brb !]
[/cubescript]
Now, to the problem you were asking about, how to find the menu.
You won't be able to see the menu unless you make it open. The easiest way is to go in game and type /showmenu "Menu Binds". A better solution would be to bind a key to this, or add it to a previous menu.
To bind a key: bind KEY [showmenu Menu Binds]
To add to a different menu:
[cubescript]
newmenu "In-game"
menuitem "Bind Menu" [showmenu "Menu Binds"]
[/cubescript]
HTH
Posts: 71
Threads: 11
Joined: Jan 2012
05 Oct 12, 11:12PM
(This post was last modified: 05 Oct 12, 11:18PM by HarDZi!nN+.)
AWESOME ty
i will see if works !
It works haha thank you !
Posts: 335
Threads: 15
Joined: Aug 2011
*facepalm*
If R_R makes it, it always works. :D
Posts: 1,504
Threads: 34
Joined: Jun 2013
(06 Oct 12, 12:26AM)Link Wrote: *facepalm*
If R_R makes it, it always works. :D
please stop infringing on trademarks
Posts: 335
Threads: 15
Joined: Aug 2011
(06 Oct 12, 12:31AM)Cemer Wrote: (06 Oct 12, 12:26AM)Link Wrote: *facepalm*
If R_R makes it, it always works. :D
please stop infringing on trademarks
dat new user title
Posts: 88
Threads: 10
Joined: Aug 2010
is a way to quick bind a voicecomm message?
Posts: 335
Threads: 15
Joined: Aug 2011
Yes.
For example for "Come on move!" voice:
[cubescript]
bind "KEY" [voicecom comeonmove [CUSTOM MESSAGE GOES HERE]]
[/cubescript]
I think that would work.
Posts: 2,230
Threads: 32
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 71
Threads: 11
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 88
Threads: 10
Joined: Aug 2010
Posts: 335
Threads: 15
Joined: Aug 2011
(06 Oct 12, 04:54PM)FleshyPod Wrote: Thanks Link :)
No problem. :D
Posts: 3,462
Threads: 72
Joined: Jun 2010
(06 Oct 12, 12:26AM)Link Wrote: *facepalm*
If R_R makes it, it always works. :D
Not really. Can't say I am always right. Can't say I'm mostly right. But I like it when I am right.
(06 Oct 12, 08:36AM)Link Wrote: Yes.
For example for "Come on move!" voice:
[cubescript]
bind "KEY" [voicecom comeonmove [CUSTOM MESSAGE GOES HERE]]
[/cubescript]
I think that would work.
I'd like people to start using quotes for things that are analogous to strings. So if you have text (such as something you say in the server), instead of grouping it by brackets, group it by quotes.
[cubescript]
bind KEY [voicecom comeonmove "CUSTOM MESSAGE GOES HERE"]
[/cubescript]
Removed quotes around the KEY because you don't need them. The only KEY's that you can use are one word anyways. IIRC.