Posts: 205
Threads: 3
Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:DES|V-Man
echo (c 0)This is a color-tagged line. (c x)
echo (c 1)Notice how words on the right-hand side of the tag can touch it. (c x)
echo (c 9)However, words on the left-hand side of the tag need a space before the tag. (c x)
echo (c 6)Tags can (c 4)arbitrarily change the color (c 5)without needing a closer. (c x)
echo (c 3)Tags don't always need to be closed, either.
hmm, whats the difference between this and the old way to make collours?
echo 0This is a color-tagged line.
echo 1Notice how words on the right-hand side of the tag can touch it.
echo 9However, words on the left-hand side of the tag need a space before the tag.
echo 6Tags can 4arbitrarily change the color 5without needing a closer.
echo 3Tags don't always need to be closed, either.
i think this way is easier :P
Posts: 1,331
Threads: 44
Joined: Jun 2010
04 Sep 10, 05:19PM
(This post was last modified: 04 Sep 10, 05:25PM by Bukz.)
Actually, many Mac users had problems using the special character before the numbers that was required in the "old method" of inserting colors into the game. The parenthesis used now are much more common on all sorts of OS's and machines, so while it may be easier for you with the old method, it's now easier for the majority. :P
Posts: 2,841
Threads: 44
Joined: Jun 2010
Is there a way for someone to make a script that the radarheight and radarentsize changes for every map. Like if for ac_shine I want it to be something else than in ac_werk I can put it it on the script? :D
Posts: 1,823
Threads: 20
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 3,462
Threads: 72
Joined: Jun 2010
I'm part of the majority, so thats why its very important.
I dont know if there is a script to recognize what map you just changed to. Wait, try onmaploadalways, or a command like that, that when the map loads, do curmap and check it. Then you could compound "if" commands to check for what map it is. And set the height.
Posts: 1,823
Threads: 20
Joined: Jun 2010
04 Sep 10, 08:43PM
(This post was last modified: 04 Sep 10, 08:43PM by Gibstick.)
(04 Sep 10, 07:21PM)Gibstick Wrote: Autoexec Me It recognizes the map you just changed to.
Posts: 2,067
Threads: 11
Joined: Jun 2010
The only problem with the auto sorry script...
..!.._f*ckyou splattered teammate MMNHG
Xu|Orynge: Sorry mate :(
Posts: 1,331
Threads: 44
Joined: Jun 2010
05 Sep 10, 06:04AM
(This post was last modified: 05 Sep 10, 08:11AM by Bukz.)
Fixed auto-sorry upon teamkill script, thanks for pointing that out Orynge. :)
http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=Ug1N0EZy
For AC 1.1.0.2 +
Posts: 2,841
Threads: 44
Joined: Jun 2010
I find that changing to helps since sometimes with the default one there is so much activity going on the player expects an apology 1-2 seconds later but didn't realize he got it 1 ms after he got tk'ed.
Posts: 1,331
Threads: 44
Joined: Jun 2010
05 Sep 10, 08:11AM
(This post was last modified: 05 Sep 10, 08:16AM by Bukz.)
Ahh nice, logically I expected a longer sleep to miss some tk's, but after a quick edit and testing on some bots, I see that it works fine.
http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=Ug1N0EZy
Ty Wolf
Edit: Since I have not tested it on a full server or anything, it still /could/ miss some tk's if it happens during a "console spam" moment.
Posts: 3,780
Threads: 33
Joined: Jun 2010
If you put the extended sleep after the recognition of a teamkill rather than on every loop, you'll miss far fewer instances.
Posts: 3,462
Threads: 72
Joined: Jun 2010
I was just about to say that V-Man.
Posts: 1,331
Threads: 44
Joined: Jun 2010
06 Sep 10, 07:40AM
(This post was last modified: 06 Sep 10, 07:40AM by Bukz.)
Does not work, already tried it, unless I noobed something. :x
The console gets spammed by "Sorry!'s"..
Posts: 3,780
Threads: 33
Joined: Jun 2010
06 Sep 10, 11:22PM
(This post was last modified: 06 Sep 10, 11:25PM by V-Man.)
Did you try this way?
// On TK message script by DES|Bukz. Little mod by Kirin.
if (! (strstr $mapstartalways tkchk)) [add2alias mapstartalways [sleep 1000 [tkchk]]] []
if (checkalias srymsg) [] [srymsg = "Sorry Mate :("]
tkchk = [
if (= $connected 1) [ // Only apologize to real people :p
if (! (strcmp (at $conline 0) "3you")) [] [ // Workaround for stupid people who use "you" in their nicks
if (strstr $conline "you fragged teammate ") [sleep 1000 [say (concatword % $srymsg)]; conline [ ]] []
if (strstr $conline "you gibbed teammate ") [sleep 1000 [say (concatword % $srymsg)]; conline [ ]] []
if (strstr $conline "you splattered teammate ") [sleep 1000 [say (concatword % $srymsg)]; conline [ ]] []
if (strstr $conline "you knifed teammate ") [sleep 1000 [say (concatword % $srymsg)]; conline [ ]] []
if (strstr $conline "you headshotted teammate ") [sleep 1000 [say (concatword % $srymsg)]; conline [ ]] []
]
sleep 1 [tkchk]
][]]
newmenu "sorrymsg"
menuitemtextinput "Auto-sorry upon TK msg: " "result $srymsg" "srymsg = $arg1"
I put the sleep and the conline-emptying as two separate actions in the same brackets of the "if" statements. I also gave the "at" command a second argument, just in case.
Posts: 1,331
Threads: 44
Joined: Jun 2010
06 Sep 10, 11:32PM
(This post was last modified: 06 Sep 10, 11:41PM by Bukz.)
I wasn't using the semicolons, nice man! :)
Edit:
I see what you did there, the one I tried had the conline emptier within the sleep, bah...
Copy/paste-able, fixed Auto-Sorry upon TK script available below:
http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=Cki53zgf
Posts: 151
Threads: 8
Joined: Jun 2010
Simpleswitch is gone ?
I want F for pistol and if i press F again i want back to SMG.
Its not working..
How do i solve it ?
Posts: 638
Threads: 10
Joined: Jun 2010
bind F "if (primary) (secondary)"
Posts: 151
Threads: 8
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 44
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2010
nice bunch of scripts here lol
Posts: 3,780
Threads: 33
Joined: Jun 2010
Check it:
bind F [primary; secondary]
It works because the game tries to execute both commands. If you already have the primary selected, the "primary" part is considered already completed, and the "secondary" command is then attempted (and vice-versa).
Thus, the "if" part is superfluous. Actually it threw me off for a while trying to figure out how that works! ;-)
Posts: 119
Threads: 8
Joined: Jun 2010
Crappy script (maybe it's already done idk)
Remember Myke got bagged :P
With this Script you can write whatever with "/me" comand output
alias me2 [
name $arg1
me $arg2
name "Your_name_here"
]
Idk how to store first nick so i hardcored it. Feel free to improve it
USE: For example, i want to write -> This script sucks
Then i'll type
Posts: 216
Threads: 2
Joined: Jul 2010
Posts: 3,780
Threads: 33
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,823
Threads: 20
Joined: Jun 2010
14 Sep 10, 10:19PM
(This post was last modified: 14 Sep 10, 10:20PM by Gibstick.)
alias me2 [
oldname = $curname
name $arg1
me $arg2
name $curname
]
To make it switch back automatically, it gets the old name, stores into an alias and then puts back the name using that alias.
Edit: never forget code tags.
Posts: 951
Threads: 23
Joined: Jun 2010
I went away and when i came back my IRC AC mod was done!
I had /me and /op and all the other good things in one script. You guys suck. :P
Posts: 1,823
Threads: 20
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 951
Threads: 23
Joined: Jun 2010
Gibstick it was a cumulative thing that was gonna be a package script. :)
Posts: 1,823
Threads: 20
Joined: Jun 2010
Write it again! Cause that's always fun.
Posts: 3,780
Threads: 33
Joined: Jun 2010
15 Sep 10, 02:41PM
(This post was last modified: 15 Sep 10, 02:41PM by V-Man.)
And find a way to throw 1.1.0.2 commands into it! :D
Posts: 119
Threads: 8
Joined: Jun 2010
(14 Sep 10, 10:19PM)Gibstick Wrote: alias me2 [
oldname = $curname
name $arg1
me $arg2
name $curname
]
Thanks!, but you did a little mistake, better this way :)
alias me2 [
oldname = $curname
name $arg1
me $arg2
name $oldname
]
|