Posts: 21
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2010
Hey,
trying to make a bind so when I right click it picks up gernade and when I release it throws it
cant get it to work, what I got at m:
bind "MOUSE2" [ [altaction]; onrelease [altaction] ]
but it just switches to grenade without throwing it when I release the key.
Any help apreciated
Posts: 1,438
Threads: 54
Joined: Jun 2010
bind "MOUSE2" [if (= (curweapon) 5) [altaction; onrelease [altaction]] [quicknadethrow]]
Should work.
:P
Except i cant e sure what the curweapon number is.
Posts: 21
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2010
thx for help but this didnt work. basically Id like that when I right click it switches to grenade and throws when release the right click whatever the weapon I got.
I tried different things based on what you gave me removing the if isntruction but cant get it to work, it only switches to nade.
Posts: 1,438
Threads: 54
Joined: Jun 2010
What exactly are you wanting?
You cant have it throw the grenade automatically, its not allowed.
Posts: 21
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2010
Not automatically, lemme try to make it clear :
When pushing right click it switches to grenade and "prepare" it; when releasing right click it throws it.
so basically if i got primary weapon in hand and push right click it will switch to grenade so I just have to release right click to throw. And if you dotn release right click it just explodes in ur hand of course.
I have tried different stuffs but nothing works, it switches to grenade but never throwse it on releasing right click.
Some exemples of what is not working :
[altaction; sleep 3; altaction]
[altaction; onrelease [altaction] [quicknadethrow]]
Posts: 488
Threads: 12
Joined: Jun 2010
First issue with this, is that it would ruin the sniper scope, secondly its illegal.
Posts: 21
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2010
27 Sep 10, 04:33PM
(This post was last modified: 27 Sep 10, 04:33PM by dust.)
well could aswell use another button, why is it illegal?
Actually Im jusrt trying to reproduce The grenade bind for call of duty. On cod you can assign a key to grenade so whatever the weapon you have it switches to nade and throws on release.
Posts: 488
Threads: 12
Joined: Jun 2010
Okay, well, to explain. This isn't Call of Duty, the gameplay is alot different and such a switch, would hold a massive advantage over all others whom don't have this script, and its not just a auto-switch, which, is already considered an unfair advantage, but an attack too.
Posts: 299
Threads: 14
Joined: Jul 2010
27 Sep 10, 04:46PM
(This post was last modified: 27 Sep 10, 11:00PM by grenadier.)
(27 Sep 10, 04:26PM)dust Wrote: Not automatically, lemme try to make it clear :
When pushing right click it switches to grenade and "prepare" it; when releasing right click it throws it.
so basically if i got primary weapon in hand and push right click it will switch to grenade so I just have to release right click to throw. And if you dotn release right click it just explodes in ur hand of course.
I have tried different stuffs but nothing works, it switches to grenade but never throwse it on releasing right click.
Some exemples of what is not working :
[altaction; sleep 3; altaction]
[altaction; onrelease [altaction] [quicknadethrow]]
Try 1.0.4, where quicknadethrow isn't spoilt? :)
PS. Next reason for "1.1 haters". ;P
EDIT: http://forum.cubers.net/thread-1026-post...l#pid16670 - quicknadethrow isn't broken, but only hidden. :)
Posts: 21
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2010
27 Sep 10, 04:49PM
(This post was last modified: 27 Sep 10, 04:55PM by dust.)
I know its cod but the grenades bind on cod being much better than here (not to mention im used to it) I just wanted to reproduce it with a script.
There are scripts for every game, you can consider thats an advantage for those using it but another advantage is using a good PC or having a low ping or a high frame rate.
Scripts are not cheats if thats what your referring to.
And this is not an auto-switch since you have to actually push a key to switch and release it to throw.
Edit :
I got a script for melee so if your using another weapon it switches to knife and does a melee attack (hold key) :
bind "MOUSE3" [ [melee]; [attack]; onrelease [attack] ]
Edit 2 :
actually works for then ade too if you hold the key 1 second then release to throw :
bind "MOUSE6" [ [grenades]; [attack]; onrelease [attack] ]
Posts: 1,136
Threads: 22
Joined: Jun 2010
ac binds are better because i played it first.
your logic is flawed
Posts: 21
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2010
its not about logic its about personal taste.
Didnt ask any1 to like it, just was trying to make it work the way I want it to work. The thread was about how to do not a poll to know if you like it or not.
Posts: 1,436
Threads: 7
Joined: Jun 2010
Lolwut, quicknadethrow is "illegal" in 1.1? stef Brahma went crazy.
Posts: 1,823
Threads: 20
Joined: Jun 2010
27 Sep 10, 09:17PM
(This post was last modified: 27 Sep 10, 09:20PM by Gibstick.)
(27 Sep 10, 04:26PM)dust Wrote: When pushing right click it switches to grenade and "prepare" it; when releasing right click it throws it. /quicknade_hold 1
Then just hold right mouse button until you are ready to throw. Quicknadethrow is not "spoilt" in 1.1.
Posts: 2,841
Threads: 44
Joined: Jun 2010
Do the command Gibstick mentions. Just hold right click to take it out and cook it, then release to throw :)
Posts: 21
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2010
Posts: 3,780
Threads: 33
Joined: Jun 2010
LOL
You guys are weird.
From the default, add this to your settings:
and your button will function that way.
If you want to use it that way while you have the sniper rifle, go into scripts.cfg and delete line 124 from scripts.cfg:
alias altaction_5 [ setscope 1; onrelease [ setscope 0 ] ] // Sniper
And you'll probably want to bind the scope function to another key.
bind "J" [setscope 1; onrelease [setscope 0]]
Also, onrelease [attack] won't do anything in 1.1.
Posts: 21
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2010
28 Sep 10, 08:08AM
(This post was last modified: 28 Sep 10, 08:08AM by dust.)
Cheers,
so basically to summarise what I did :
thats to enable the quick nade throwing
then to throw nade with mouse 6 button I edited saved.cfg :
bind "MOUSE6" [grenades; altaction]
Then in scripts.cfg I removed the following line :
alias altaction_5 [ setscope 1; onrelease [ setscope 0 ] ] // Sniper
and in saved.cfg I bound mouse 2 (right click) to scope :
bind "MOUSE2" [setscope 1; onrelease [setscope 0]]
and I bound Mouse 3 to melee attack even if carrying another weapon :
bind "MOUSE3" [ [melee]; [attack] ]
Thanks to the ppl who helped
Posts: 50
Threads: 4
Joined: Jun 2010
28 Sep 10, 11:34AM
(This post was last modified: 28 Sep 10, 11:38AM by LeeZH.)
(27 Sep 10, 04:32PM)Shorty Wrote: secondly its illegal.
And where did you get your info?
---
bind "MOUSE3" [ [melee]; [attack] ]
Well, all those extra brackets are not necessary. bind "MOUSE3" [ melee; attack ]
Also, Mouse2 would not do anything unless you're using a sniper, but it might be what you wanted.
|