Posts: 141
Threads: 7
Joined: Jun 2010
29 Jun 10, 03:39AM
(This post was last modified: 29 Jun 10, 03:39AM by KN!F3.)
I finally got the stupid scope problem that says scope range .001...1000 blah blah
unknown alias lookup: scopesensescale
Does anyone know how to fix this without resetting binds?
Posts: 63
Threads: 3
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 141
Threads: 7
Joined: Jun 2010
I tried all but resetting my binds which I don't want to do. None of those worked. :\
Posts: 63
Threads: 3
Joined: Jun 2010
make a copy of saved.cfg then reset your binds and paste the saved binds that you kept into the new .cfg
Posts: 141
Threads: 7
Joined: Jun 2010
blah I just reset all settings and am currently trying to repair my voice com binds. Thanks for your help anyways.
Peace, KN!F3
Posts: 1,438
Threads: 54
Joined: Jun 2010
I reset my binds and its still stuffed.
Posts: 151
Threads: 8
Joined: Jun 2010
Manually enter your scopesens in the same option as you set your sense.
Posts: 1,438
Threads: 54
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 400
Threads: 37
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 94
Threads: 5
Joined: Jun 2010
What MathiasB said.
0.5 is default.
Posts: 137
Threads: 2
Joined: Jun 2010
29 Jun 10, 10:00AM
(This post was last modified: 29 Jun 10, 10:06AM by Kirin.)
//Sniper Zoom Script made by Franz "Kirin" Al.
alias zoom [
if (= $arg1 1) [
push oldsens $sensitivity
sensitivity (*f $oldsens (divf $scopefov $fov))
setscope 1
] [
setscope 0
sensitivity $oldsens
pop oldsens
]
]
alias altaction_4 [ zoom 1; onrelease [ zoom 0 ] ] // Sniper
bind "MOUSE2" [ if $editing [ showmenu editing ] [ altaction ] ]
this script fixes every possible problem you might have had with zooming
also it automatically calculates the sniper scoping sensitivity
for example if you use a sensitivity of 3 at fov 120
you'll probably like a sensitivity of 1.5 at fov 60
the script does this automatically
just put it at the end of autoexec.cfg which can be found in AC/config/
(also in AC 1.1 this problem is inexistent, it wont happen again)
Posts: 4
Threads: 0
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 15
Threads: 2
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,331
Threads: 44
Joined: Jun 2010
(29 Jun 10, 04:42AM)KN!F3 Wrote: ...blah I just reset all settings and am currently trying to repair my voice com binds...
[offtopic]
Protip: instead of binding keys and changing voicecoms in-game or with menus, I recommend keeping all your settings in the autoexec.cfg - this way, if you ever need to reset binds/settings or delete saved.cfg - you won't lose all your precious settings. :)
[/offtopic]
Posts: 3,780
Threads: 33
Joined: Jun 2010
Or even multiple .cfg files, for easier handling.
That way, if you want to exclude a particular script, you merely comment out one line of "exec", thus:
exec config\dynamic.cfg
becomes
//exec config\dynamic.cfg
and the script is excluded from gameplay until you un-comment it back in!
Posts: 1,438
Threads: 54
Joined: Jun 2010
(29 Jun 10, 10:00AM)Kirin Wrote: //Sniper Zoom Script made by Franz "Kirin" Al.
alias zoom [
if (= $arg1 1) [
push oldsens $sensitivity
sensitivity (*f $oldsens (divf $scopefov $fov))
setscope 1
] [
setscope 0
sensitivity $oldsens
pop oldsens
]
]
alias altaction_4 [ zoom 1; onrelease [ zoom 0 ] ] // Sniper
bind "MOUSE2" [ if $editing [ showmenu editing ] [ altaction ] ]
this script fixes every possible problem you might have had with zooming
also it automatically calculates the sniper scoping sensitivity
for example if you use a sensitivity of 3 at fov 120
you'll probably like a sensitivity of 1.5 at fov 60
the script does this automatically
just put it at the end of autoexec.cfg which can be found in AC/config/
(also in AC 1.1 this problem is inexistent, it wont happen again)
Will try that when i get ho0me Kirin. :D
Sounds good mate.
Posts: 2,841
Threads: 44
Joined: Jun 2010
01 Jul 10, 05:56AM
(This post was last modified: 01 Jul 10, 05:57AM by #M|A#Wolf.)
I did it and it fked up my scope. The zoom was way too much and it was just a pain since I couldn't change it. I could change the sensitivity and fov of the scope in the menu but it wouldn't change. Then as usual with every scope script, once I took it out of my autoexec it would still be there so I had to reset binds.
Posts: 137
Threads: 2
Joined: Jun 2010
if you read my script i didnt change scopefov so the problem you may have had come from some old script you used... mine didnt enforce scopefov...
Posts: 100
Threads: 6
Joined: Jun 2010
Apparently this can be easily fixed by going into settings > input.
Quote:[16:03] <DES|Inline> you fail
[16:03] <DES|Inline> i went to my settings
[16:03] <DES|Inline> and it had .0001 sens for my normal
[16:03] <R4zor> wtf
[16:03] <R4zor> LOL
[16:04] <DES|Inline> and $scopesens or some shit for my scope
[16:04] <R4zor> hahaha
[16:04] <R4zor> soo what did you do
[16:04] <DES|Inline> changed it back to 6 and .5
[16:04] <R4zor> yes thats obviously why you couldnt look around
[16:04] <DES|Inline> lol
[16:04] <R4zor> .. or you could, but VERY SLOWLY AHSUASHA
[16:04] <DES|Inline> well i could
[16:04] <R4zor> and is it fixed?
[16:04] <DES|Inline> yes
[16:04] <R4zor> jaj
Posts: 2,841
Threads: 44
Joined: Jun 2010
R4zor: did that, didn't work.
Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Jul 2010
Wolf you went to Settings > Input and then put a number in the scope sens? That's all I had to do to fix it.
Posts: 2,841
Threads: 44
Joined: Jun 2010
I did that but it wouldn't change. I had to do the /resetbinds command. It always happens to me that when I put a script in the autoexec about something that affects a gun, removing it in the autoexec isn't enough.
Posts: 1,823
Threads: 20
Joined: Jun 2010
For the future if anything ever messes up you will still have to look inside saved.cfg for the bad alias/script/setting.
Posts: 377
Threads: 4
Joined: Jun 2010
Yeah every time I play 1.1 then go onto normal ac I hve to change my scope sens
Posts: 3,780
Threads: 33
Joined: Jun 2010
This is why I play 1.1 in its own little folder, all self-contained. Then it doesn't eff around with 1.0.4 settings.
|